MSC removes Inkster District Court judge from office
[…] Although raised in the context of allowing stacking of multiple contempt sentences, the phrase supports a finding that a defendant should always be required to serve a sentence for which he has become liable to serve. …

Defendant must be made to complete the sentence from which he was improperly discharged. Failure to so order would result in defendant suffering no penalty for his outrageous courtroom behavior and criminal contempt convictions.

In her dissent, Judge Deborah Servitto argued that MCL 768.7a(1) doesn’t apply in this case. She noted that the statute applies to “a person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state …. and who commits a crime during that incarceration[.]”

Veilleux wasn’t incarcerated when Warren banged the contempt gavel seven times.

And, said Servitto, this brings us to another point for consideration.

I am sure that most judges have experienced the not-so-respectfully expressed resentment of a defendant at one time or another.