The check won’t be in the mail
[…] In a 2-1 decision, Judge David Sawyer, joined by Joel Hoekstra, said the case turns on interpreting a portion of MCL 460.6a(1).

The commission shall allocate any refund required by this section among primary customers based upon their pro rata share of the total revenue collected through the applicable increase … .

That means, according to ABATE, that Detroit Edison must calculate primary customers’ refunds based on their actual overpayment and then refund an amount equal to the actual overpayment.

It might mean that, said the COA majority. But there’s a lot of ambiguity in the statute.

[MCL 460.6a(1)] calls for a “refund” to “customers” and, with respect to “primary customers” requires that the refund be “based upon their pro rata share of the total revenue collected through the applicable increase.” This could be viewed as requiring a “refund” in the traditional sense, i.e., a return of monies previously paid.”

But the majority noted that in Attorney General v. Public Service Comm’n, 215 Mich. App. 356 (1996) and Attorney General v. Public Service Comm’n,  235 Mich.