Huntington Bank must pay $81M for 2002-04 fraud scheme
[…] Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., characterized the attorney general’s suit as a product liability action and held that MCL 600.2946(5) barred the suit.

Over the weekend, Chief Justice Robert P. Young Jr., and Justices Stephen J. Markman, Mary Beth Kelly and Brian K. Zahra sided with the COA majority and denied the state’s application for leave to appeal.

Justices Michael F. Cavanagh and Diane M. Hathway would have granted leave. So would have Justice Marilyn Kelly, who said that the suit was a fraud claim, pure and simple, and had nothing to do with product liability:

MCL 600.2945(h) defines a “product liability action” as “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.”

The Court of Appeals majority held that plaintiffs’ allegations fall within this statutory definition because they assert legal and equitable theories of liability for damage to property resulting from the production of a product.