Judge Hugh Clarke keeps his job
[…] Judge Hugh Clarke keeps his job

The Michigan Supreme Court unanimously ruled ex-Governor Jennifer Granholm’s appointment of Judge Hugh Clarke to the 54-A District Court in Lansing was constitutional. [Attorney General v Clarke, Lawyers Weekly 06-75876]

Attorney General Bill Schuette had challenged Clarke’s appointment because it was made during the “lame duck” period after Governor Rick Snyder was elected and Granholm left office.

The court found:

We conclude the following:
(1) A judicial vacancy “shall be filled by appointment by the governor.” Const 1963, art 6, § 23.
(2) The resignation of Judge KRAUSE created a vacancy on the 54-A District Court. Id. (“A vacancy shall occur . . . in the district court by . . . resignation . . . .”).
(3) “The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs . . . .” Id.
(4) Michigan law defines “general election” as “the election held on the November regular election date in an even numbered year,” MCL 168.2(h), and sets the November regular election date as “the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November,” MCL 168.641(1)(d).