MSC’s Young: COA slip-and-fall ruling ‘defies common sense’
[…] No one is omniscient regarding when or why insurance companies choose to raise or lower premiums. However, the practical effects of our decisions generally do not dictate this Court’s reading of statutory language. This is a point with which at least one dissenting justice agrees.

One of those dissenting justices is Maura Corrigan:

In overruling Cameron v Auto Club Insurance Association, 476 Mich 55 (2006), the majority inaccurately described the class of individuals protected by the tolling provision in MCL 600.5851(1). The statute protects a person who “is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues.” The majority distorted this clear language by repeatedly using the term “incompetent” interchangeably with  insane.”